Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrol Officer Clyde Warren Pearson | Bossier City Police Department, Louisiana Bossier City Police Department, Louisiana

Patrol Officer

Clyde Warren Pearson

Bossier City Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch: Sunday, December 17, 1972

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 24

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/17/1972

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to life in prison

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Clyde Pearson was shot and killed by a suspect he had just arrested for driving while intoxicated.

Officer Pearson placed the suspect in the back seat of his patrol car after he conducted a pat down search. The suspect drew a hidden pistol and shot Officer Pearson in the back of the head and killed him. The suspect escaped, but was later apprehended and sentenced to life in prison after being convicted of the murder of Officer Pearson.

Officer Pearson had been employed with the Bossier City Police Department for four years, and is survived by his mother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections