Deputy Sheriff Lloyd Clevenger

Cocke County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, December 20, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Lloyd Clevenger

Deputy Sheriff Lloyd Clevenger and Deputy Sheriff Billy Smith were killed in an automobile crash while on patrol.

The deputies were turning onto an on-ramp for I-40 when their vehicle was broadsided by a drunk driver who was driving without headlights on. Both deputies were killed instantly. The drunk driver was acquitted on a technicality.

Deputy Clevenger was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Acquitted