Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: 3 years
Badge # Not available
Military veteran
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/2/1975
Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect: Released from prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Russell Mestdagh was shot and killed during a robbery at a drug store. He was shot in the chest as he confronted the suspect inside the store.
The suspect was apprehended, served his sentence, and has since been released.
Officer Mestdagh had served with the agency for 3 years and had served with the United States Army. He was survived by his son.