Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: 11 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 11/8/1961
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer LaManna suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to assist at a fire scene on Leavenworth Street. He was assisting other officers with traffic duty when he collapsed. He was transported to St. Mary's Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Officer LaManna had been with the agency for 11 years and was survived by his wife and four sons.