Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Clarence B. Kettles | Anniston Police Department, Alabama Anniston Police Department, Alabama

Police Officer

Clarence B. Kettles

Anniston Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch: Monday, February 1, 1915

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/1/1915

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to 1 year

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Clarence Kettles and Officer Marion Screws were shot and killed in a gunfight with a man on West 10th Street. The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to one year in prison.

Officer Kettles was survived by his daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Police Officer Marion Screws
Cause: Gunfire

View all 5 Reflections