The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Columbus Police Department, Georgia

Police Officer William Jackson
Columbus Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 14, 1896

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, October 14, 1896
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed by mob

Officer Jackson and Officer Richard Adams were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man on a disorderly conduct warrant at a saloon at the corner of 13th Street and 1st Avenue. During the arrest the suspect and his son both opened fire, fatally wounding both officers.

The two men fled to their home on 16th Street, being chased by an angry mob. The mob surrounded the house but were held off by arriving officers. As the officers attempted to enter the house the two suspects opened fire on them, killing Officer Charlie Roberts and wounding a former police officer who was assisting.

The mob of citizens then stormed the house and shot the father, dragged him into the front yard, set his body on fire, and continued to shoot him. The son was able to flee the home and went to Alabama where he was arrested. He was returned to Georgia and hanged for his part in the murders.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Columbus Police Department, GeorgiaPolice Officer Richard M. Adams
Columbus Police Department, GA
EOW: Wednesday, October 14, 1896
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Columbus Police Department, GeorgiaPolice Officer Charlie J. Roberts
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage