Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/17/1909
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Dunleavy was shot and killed by two men who had planned his murder because of his police work. He was walking his daughter home near the end of his shift when the two men approached them and started insulting his daughter. When he moved his daughter behind him to protect her the two men pulled out pistols and shot him three times. Sergeant Dunleavy was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds four days later. Both suspects were apprehended.