Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 496
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/12/1924
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed in 1925
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Connell was shot and killed while attempted to arrest four men for robbery.
Detective Connell and his partner were on patrol when they observed a vehicle on Jerome Avenue, The Bronx, which they became suspicious of. They followed the car until it stopped in front of a saloon at 1301 Jerome Avenue. The four men exited and entered the saloon and announced a hold-up. Detective Connell and his partner entered behind the man and a gun battle ensued. Detective Connell was struck in the face and side, and died from his injures. Detective Connell's partner continued to engage the suspects in a gun fight, but was unable to apprehended any of them.
All the suspects were later arrested and charged with murder. One suspect was executed on August 27, 1925, for the crime and a second was sentenced to 22 years in prison.
Detective Sergeant Connell was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor for his actions. He became one of only two men to ever receive that medal more than once, having been awarded the Medal of Honor in 1922 for his part in a shoot-out with armed robbers.
Detective Connell was assigned to the 50th Precinct Detective Squad, the present day 44th Precinct.