Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Charles J. Collins | Massachusetts State Police, Massachusetts Massachusetts State Police, Massachusetts

Patrolman

Charles J. Collins

Massachusetts State Police, Massachusetts

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 20, 1942

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 8 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/20/1942

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Charles Collins was shot and killed while he attempted to arrest a man who had pulled a gun on another officer and carjacked a vehicle. Patrolman Collins and other officers went to a house, in Byfield, where the man fled to and as they entered the home Patrolman Collins was shot and killed. The suspect was shot and killed by another Trooper.

Patrolman Collins had been with the agency for eight years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections