Bio & Incident Details
Age: 25
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/2/1982
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Vincent Tatum was abducted, beaten, and shot four times in the head after finishing his shift at the Southern Desert Correctional Center.
He was conducting an internal investigation involving contraband being smuggled into the prison by prison employees. It is believed that he was murdered to hamper the investigation.
Sergeant Tatum had served with the Nevada Department of Corrections for four years. He was survived by his wife and one child.