Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: Not available
Badge # 947
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/28/1970
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Bluhm was shot and killed after he stopped a stolen truck. One of two suspects opened fire as he hid in the camper shell of the truck. Officer Bluhm was shot three times and died while attempting to radio his position. A passing motorist notified the dispatcher of his location.
Officer Dale Stone was killed in a motorcycle accident while responding to the officer down call put out when Officer Bluhm was shot.
The suspects, both fugitives from Virginia and wanted in Utah in connection with the wounding of a state trooper, were arrested a week later in Cortez, Colorado, following a chase. The gunman was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison January 7, 1973. His accomplice was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to five years to life.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Police Officer Dale C. Stone |