Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Night Watchman Robert D. Heller | Avoca Police Department, Iowa Avoca Police Department, Iowa

Night Watchman

Robert D. Heller

Avoca Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch: Sunday, June 20, 1886

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/20/1886

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Night Watchman Robert Heller was shot and killed by a man he intended to arrest for wife beating. The suspect opened fire with a shotgun from inside his home as Watchman Heller walked up to his front door. The suspect then shot and killed himself.

Watchman Heller was a Civil War veteran, having served with the 9th Iowa Calvary.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections