Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Richard Lee Portsmouth Police Department, Virginia

Patrolman

Richard Lee "Rick" Spaulding

Portsmouth Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 23, 2005

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 49

Tour: 9 years

Badge # 1672

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 11/23/2005

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Richard Spaulding suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after being involved in a vehicle and foot pursuit.

Patrolman Spaulding and other officers took the two suspects into custody following the foot pursuit.

As Patrolman Spaulding transported one of the men to police headquarters, he suffered a heart attack. His vehicle left the roadway, went down an embankment, and struck a tree at the junction of Portsmouth Boulevard and I-264. Other officers located the car and immediately began CPR. He was transported to Maryview Medical Center where he was pronounced dead. The prisoner being transported suffered only minor injuries.

Patrolman Spaulding had served with the Portsmouth Police Department for 9 years; 6 years as a full time officer and 3 years as an auxiliary officer. He is survived by his wife, two children, and one grandchild.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 204 Reflections