Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Robert J. Thorpe | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Patrolman

Robert J. Thorpe

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Monday, August 13, 1900

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Stabbed

Incident Date: 8/12/1900

Weapon: Edged weapon

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Robert Thorpe was stabbed three times and severely beaten by an angry mob after he arrested a local prostitute for loitering. Friends of the suspect approached Patrolman Thorpe at the corner of West 41 Street and Eight Avenue. Patrolman Thorpe refused to let the woman go and attempted to place one of the men under arrest. A large crowd formed and Patrolman Thorpe was beaten severely and stabbed by one suspect. Responding Patrolman dispersed the crown, and with the help of some citizens was able to re-arrest the escaped prostitute.

The suspect that stabbed Patrolman Thorpe fled to Washington, DC, where he was arrested August 26, 1900. The suspect was returned to New York City and was sentenced to life in prison on November 2, 1900.

Patrolman Thorpe was assigned to the West 47th Street Station and was survived by his sister.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections