Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Damon Talbott | New Mexico State Police, New Mexico New Mexico State Police, New Mexico

Patrolman

Damon Talbott

New Mexico State Police, New Mexico

End of Watch: Friday, October 19, 2001

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 21

Tour: 10 months

Badge # 505

Cause: Aircraft accident

Incident Date: 10/19/2001

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolmen Damon Talbott and Ramon Solis were killed in a helicopter accident while participating in a training exercise with a medivac helicopter near Roswell, New Mexico.

The two officers, and a third member of the New Mexico State Police, were riding on the hospital-owned helicopter in order to learn procedures on how to set up landing zones at the scene of medical emergencies. It is believed the helicopter experienced a mechanical failure and crashed, killing the officers, and injuring the other occupants.
Patrolman Talbott and Patrolman Solis had both been with the New Mexico State Police for ten months after graduating from the same academy class.

Patrolman Talbott is survived by his parents and sister.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman Ramon Robert Solis
Cause: Aircraft accident

View all 57 Reflections