Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer James B. Gilbert | Norfolk Police Department, Virginia Norfolk Police Department, Virginia

Police Officer

James B. Gilbert

Norfolk Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch: Friday, September 28, 2001

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 3 years

Badge # 0177

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/28/2001

Weapon: Handgun; .45 caliber

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer James Gilbert was shot and killed when he and another officer responded to a report of a man making suicide threats at approximately 0600 hours.

The suspect, a member of the U.S. Navy, had called his father and told him he was going to commit suicide. The man's father called the Norfolk Naval Station, who then contacted police. When the officers arrived at the off-base apartment, they entered the open apartment. The officers observed the man leaning back on his bed holding a gun. Thinking the man was asleep they began to approach him down a hallway. The suspect then opened fire with a .45 caliber handgun, fatally wounding Officer Gilbert in the head. The other officer returned fire and killed the suspect.

Officer Gilbert had served with the Norfolk Police Department for 3 years. He is survived by his wife and six-year-old daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 234 Reflections