Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer William J. Stender | Miller Police Department, South Dakota Miller Police Department, South Dakota

Police Officer

William J. Stender

Miller Police Department, South Dakota

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 15, 1963

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 67

Tour: 2 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 5/15/1963

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Stender was killed when the patrol car he was riding in was struck by another vehicle at the intersection of 3rd Avenue and 3rd Street.

Officer Stender had served with the Miller Police Department for only 2 months.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections