Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 3 years
Badge # 442
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/6/1940
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Case never solved
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Shaw was shot and killed while he and his partner investigated a suspicious vehicle parked on Railroad Avenue in Woodmere. While approaching the vehicle both officers were subjected to a burst of gunfire. Patrolman Shaw was struck by the gunfire. His partner returned fire but did not strike the assailant, who was never identified or captured. The vehicle they were investigating had just been stolen from approximately a half mile away.
Patrolman Shaw had been with the agency for three years.