Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sheriff Fred A. Patrikus | Billings County Sheriff's Department, North Dakota Billings County Sheriff's Department, North Dakota

Sheriff

Fred A. Patrikus

Billings County Sheriff's Department, North Dakota

End of Watch: Sunday, August 25, 1940

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 44

Tour: 3 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/20/1940

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to 25 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sheriff Patrikus succumbed to a gunshot wound received five days earlier when he was attempting to arrest an escaped convict from Minnesota. During the arrest Sheriff Patrikus was shot in the abdomen. The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to 25 years.

Sheriff Patrikus had served as Sheriff for three years and was survived by his wife.

Photo provided by the Billings County Museum.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections