Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Granville A. Hayden | Aroostook County Sheriff's Department, Maine Aroostook County Sheriff's Department, Maine

Deputy Sheriff

Granville A. Hayden

Aroostook County Sheriff's Department, Maine

End of Watch: Monday, April 28, 1873

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 4/28/1873

Weapon: Edged weapon; Axe

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Hayden and Deputy William Hubbard were killed by a suspect they had apprehended. The Deputies had tracked the suspect through the wilderness of Aroostook County until they captured him late in the day at a camp near Mapleton.

The deputies decided to secure their prisoner at a nearby sawmill and get a good night's sleep before making the long hike back to the county seat. Sometime during the night the prisoner was able get loose. He took an axe and killed both deputies. Two other deputized civilians with the group were able to escape and raise an alarm. A posse was formed and located the suspect at his home the following morning.

As the suspect was being taken to jail by a constable and jailer a group of 50 masked citizens seized him and hung him from a tree.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Sheriff William Hubbard
Cause: Assault

View all 6 Reflections