Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Narcotics Officer Ronald Edward Dean, Jr. | Shreveport Police Department, Louisiana Shreveport Police Department, Louisiana

Narcotics Officer

Ronald Edward Dean, Jr.

Shreveport Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 16, 1992

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: 5 years

Badge # 551

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/16/1992

Weapon: Handgun; .357 caliber

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Ronald Dean was shot and killed while serving a drug related warrant.

Officer Dean was a member of a Street Level Interdiction team, which was serving the warrant at an apartment complex. Officer Dean used a battering device to knock down the door and as he and other officers entered the apartment, the lone suspect started firing a .357 magnum handgun at the officers. Officer Dean was struck one time between the side panels of his vest and the bullet lodged in his chest. A second officer received gunshot wounds to the leg. The shooter was shot and wounded by other officers. Officer Dean died about one hour later at the hospital.

The killer was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life without parole.
Officer Dean had been employed with the Shreveport Police Department for five years, and is survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 21 Reflections