Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Lawrence L. Dorsey | Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

Officer

Lawrence L. Dorsey

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch: Friday, February 2, 1968

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 5 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/31/1968

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Dorsey was shot and killed while responding to a man with a gun call on 62nd Street, NE. When he arrived he discovered a man with a shotgun. He ordered the man to drop the gun and as he attempted to arrest him a struggle ensued. The man fired the shotgun twice, striking Officer Dorsey both times. Officer Dorsey succumbed to his wounds two days later.

Officer Dorsey had been with the agency for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections