Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant George Chandler | Nevada State Police, Nevada Nevada State Police, Nevada

Sergeant

George Chandler

Nevada State Police, Nevada

End of Watch: Saturday, January 31, 1948

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: 3 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 1/31/1948

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Chandler was killed in an automobile accident when his patrol car was broadsided by a passenger bus as he made a U-turn on Highway 40 west of Reno, Nevada. He was attempting to catch up to a tractor trailer when the accident occurred.
Sergeant Chandler had been with the agency for three years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections