Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Special Agent Robert Mansfield Buck | United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government

Special Agent

Robert Mansfield Buck

United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Monday, February 1, 1932

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Mississippi

Incident Date: 2/1/1932

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to 34 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Special Agent Robert Buck was shot and killed while conducting an investigation in Hancock County, Mississippi.

He and another agent were conducting surveillance of a still when two armed men arrived. The agents ordered the men to surrender but were met with gunfire. Agent Buck was fatally wounded.

Both men were arrested and convicted of murder. They received sentences ranging from 29 to 34 years in prison.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections