Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Field Inspector George Bingham Grissom | Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association, Texas Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association, Texas

Field Inspector

George Bingham Grissom

Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association, Texas

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 5, 1892

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/5/1892

Weapon: Unknown weapon

Suspect: Killed by constable

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

The train arrived in Clarendon in Donley County. It carried Constable J.F. Green, D.A. Peel, and Bingham Grissom, an inspector for the Stock-Raisers' Association of North-West Texas (present day Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association). The three men went into a saloon (reported as Frank Borcher’s and Jim Kanea’s) on Kearney Street at 6:20 a.m. Potter County Sheriff R.M. Worden was in Clarendon to attach witnesses and was in the saloon, but was unarmed. Constable Green had arrested one of the Bell clan and sent him to prison for cow stealing, and a feud existed between Green and the Bell’s. R.W. “Bob” Bell, well known cowboy and frontiersman, and his brother, Eugene Bell, were in the saloon or followed Green into the saloon. Bob Bell opened fire on Constable Green. A stray bullet hit Inspector Grissom and killed him. Constable Green shot seven times and killed Bell before dying himself. Eugene Bell was arrested. It is unknown if he was ever convicted of any charge.

Grissom was buried in the Bolivar Cemetery in Sanger in Denton County. It is unknown if he was survived by a wife or children. He was one month shy of his 36th birthday.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Constable James Frederick Green
Donley County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas
Cause: Gunfire

View all 2 Reflections