Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Robert F. Hagood | Hunt County Sheriff's Office, Texas Hunt County Sheriff's Office, Texas

Deputy Sheriff

Robert F. Hagood

Hunt County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 14, 1874

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/14/1874

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Arrested

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Sheriff Robert Hagood had followed horse thief James Glass to Marion and Cass counties in East Texas. Deputy Hagood was killed when he attempted to arrest James Glass.

On October 19, 19, 1874, the Hunt County Commissioners Court offered a $500 dollar reward for the arrest of the person or persons responsible for the murder of Deputy Hagood.

On December 2, 1875, the Hunt County Commissioners Court ordered the payment of the five hundred dollar reward to three men who had arrested and delivered James Glass to Hunt County Sheriff N.J. Ross.

No records were found as to the disposition of the murder charge.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections