Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 1 day
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/2/1874
Weapon: Unknown weapon
Suspect: unknown
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
John and Parker Morgan were deputized to arrest three men who were wanted fugitives from Limestone County. When the two Morgan brothers went to a house in Bosque County to make the arrest they were both shot and killed. One of the unnamed suspects was badly wounded and later his leg had to be amputated. A second suspect named Crowell was arrested in June of 1875 in Polk County. No information was found on the third suspect.
John Morgan was survived by his wife Mary and four children. Parker Morgan was single. No cemetery records or the burial location have been found for either John or Parker Morgan.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Sheriff John Morgan |