Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: 18 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/10/2007
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: One killed, one in custody
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective John Smith and Detective Charles Wilson were shot and killed while responding to a local hotel to investigate a recent theft.
Detective Wilson and Detective Smith responded to a hotel in the main square of Bastrop to do a follow-up investigation on a open theft case. Unknown to them, two murder suspects from Texas were hiding in the hotel. When the Detectives arrived, a gun battle ensued in which Detective Wilson, Detective Smith and one suspect were killed. Two paramedics who rushed to the scene to aid the detectives were wounded.
A female suspect who was also wanted in connection with a murder in Harris County, Texas, escaped, but was taken into custody by the US Marshal's office in Houston, Texas on August 12th. Three other people were arrested for helping the female suspect escape.
Detective Smith had served on the Bastrop Police Department for 18 years and was assigned to the detective division. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Detective Charles "Chuck" Wilson |