The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Corporal Christopher Michael Shea

Patch image: Delaware State Police, Delaware

Corporal Christopher Michael Shea
Delaware State Police
Delaware

End of Watch: Sunday, July 18, 2004

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: 348

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Sunday, July 18, 2004
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Killed in collision

Corporal Shea was killed when his patrol car was struck head on by a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver.

Corporal Shea was on patrol at approximately 0200 hours, traveling southbound on State Route 1 near Route 206, outside Milford, when his patrol car was struck head on by a vehicle traveling north in the southbound lanes. That vehicle was operated by an intoxicated driver who was fleeing the scene of an accident he had been involved in.

Corporal Shea was taken to Milford Memorial Hospital where he died from his injuries.

The driver of the vehicle that struck Corporal Shea's vehicle was also killed in the collision.

Corporal Shea has served with the Delaware State Police for four years and was assigned to Troop 7. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, and parents.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage