Bio & Incident Details
Age: 50
Tour: 6 years
Badge # C5
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 2/1/2004
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Jerry Ridgell suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after responding to an officer needs assistance call.
Deputy Ridgell was off duty when he was contacted by dispatch that the on-call deputy was holding a burglary suspect at gunpoint. The suspect was reported to be failing to comply with orders.
Deputy Ridgell quickly put on his uniform and rushed out of his house. When he arrived at the scene, the suspect had just been taken into custody by the deputy and two firefighters who had come to his assistance. Deputy Ridgell accompanied the deputy and the suspect to the jail before returning home. Shortly after arriving home, within two hours of the initial call, Deputy Ridgell suffered a fatal heart attack.
Deputy Ridgell had served with the Chicot County Sheriff's Office for 5 years, and had previously served with the Montrose Police Department for 1 year. He is survived by his wife.