Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: 8 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Accidental
Incident Date: 3/8/1929
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Carlson succumbed to injuries sustained 12 hours earlier when he struck his head while participating in a prohibition raid on South Temple Street.
During the raid, a 50-gallon barrel of mash was dropped on Patrolman Carlson's foot, which caused him to jump back and he struck his head against the wall. As a result, Patrolman Carlson suffered a skull fracture. He became disoriented and was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Patrolman Carlson had served with the Salt Lake City Police Department for only 8 months. He was survived by his wife and six children.