Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff G. T. Cole | McCurtain County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma McCurtain County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

Deputy Sheriff

G. T. Cole

McCurtain County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Monday, January 22, 1917

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 5 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/22/1917

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Cole was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a U.S. Army deserter from Camp Travis, Texas. The suspect initially cooperated with Deputy Cole but suddenly grabbed a rifle from behind a tent flap and shot him in the stomach.

Deputy Cole had been with the agency and was survived by his wife and eight children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections