Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 3/16/1975
Weapon: Person
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Correctional Officer Ronald Barnes was beaten to death during an escape attempt at the Southampton Correctional Center.
Officer Barnes was survived by his wife.