Bio & Incident Details
Age: 27
Tour: 2 years, 6 months
Badge # 1388
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/30/1975
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Johnny Bamsch was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect during a robbery-in-progress call at Yale and Norview. As he pursued one of the suspects gunfire was exchanged and Officer Bamsch was struck in the shoulder. He was transported to Parkway Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
The suspect was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Bamsch had served with the agency for 2.5 years. He was survived by his expectant wife and parents.