Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Ernest T. Wessells | Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

Officer

Ernest T. Wessells

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch: Saturday, April 23, 1938

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 29

Tour: 7 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 4/23/1938

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Wessells was killed in a motorcycle accident at Piney Branch and Butternut Streets, NW, while responding to a call that turned out to be a false alarm. He had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his wife and child.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections