Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/18/1977
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Wasmer was shot and killed while investigating a hit-and-run accident at 2100 hours. During the investigation the woman's husband appeared and shot Officer Wasmer in the face and chest. Officer Wasmer was able to return fire and strike the suspect. It is believed the man was seeking revenge on Officer Wasmer because he had previously arrested the man for DUI.
Officer Wasmer had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife and two children.