Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sheriff Jackson Stanland | Brunswick County Sheriff's Department, North Carolina Brunswick County Sheriff's Department, North Carolina

Sheriff

Jackson Stanland

Brunswick County Sheriff's Department, North Carolina

End of Watch: Monday, November 30, 1908

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/30/1908

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sheriff Stanland was shot and killed when he and his posse attempted to arrest a man on a warrent for breaking into a store. Members of his posse arrested the suspect and incarcerated him in the jail at Southport.

On January 29, 1909, the suspect, Jesse Walker, overpowered the guard and escaped from the Southport Jail. On March 7, 1915, he was recaptured in Brunswick County when he tried to sneak back home to see his wife and child. He was convicted of Sheriff Stanland's murder and sentenced to 30 years.

In 1919 Walker escaped from Central Prison in Raleigh. In 1935 he simply walked back into the prison; told the warden that God had forgiven him; and was ready to settle his debt with the state. On June 6, 1936, Walker was paroled. But just as he was about to leave the prison, a order was received to hold him for Oklahoma officials. It was discovered that shortly after he escaped from the Southport Jail in 1909, he had committed a murder in that state. He had been arrested, convicted of manslaughter, and sentenced to 30 years. In 1914 he had escaped from the Oklahoma Penitentiary.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections