Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Railroad Policeman William Applestiel | Northern Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police Northern Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Railroad Policeman

William Applestiel

Northern Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 19, 1917

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Washington

Incident Date: 12/19/1917

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Railroad Policeman Applestiel was shot while attempting to apprehend burglary suspects in the Auburn, Washington, rail yards. Policeman Applestiel had observed the men loading stolen liquor into a vehicle and attempted to arrest them. The men opened fire, killing Policeman Applestiel.

A railroad switchman and several other railroad employees were charged with murder in connection with his death.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections