Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: 10 years
Badge # 3524
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/20/1984
Weapon: Rifle; .222 caliber
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Investigator Snyder was shot and killed at the home of a suspect. After killing Investigator Snyder the suspect placed his body in the trunk of his patrol car and drove it to New York City.
While the disappearance of Investigator Snyder was being investigated the suspect hung himself near Princeton, New Jersey.
Investigator Snyder's body was found on October 2, 1984 in the trunk of his patrol car off of Wards Island, New York City.
Investigator Snyder had served with the New York State Police for 10 years and was survived by his wife and two daughters.