The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Corporal Dewey C. Shrewsbury

Patch image: West Virginia State Police, West Virginia

Corporal Dewey C. Shrewsbury
West Virginia State Police
West Virginia

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 25, 1978

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 16 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Wednesday, October 25, 1978
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Corporal Shrewsbury was accidentally shot and killed while cleaning his service weapon. He had served with the West Virginia State Police for 16 years and was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage