Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Captain Edward E. Parr | Louisville Police Department, Kentucky Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

Captain

Edward E. Parr

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 12, 1932

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: 14 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/12/1932

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed in 1933

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Captain Parr and Detective William Mulligan were shot and killed when they attempted to arrest two men wanted in connection with a series of burglaries. Both suspects were captured a short time later.

One of the suspects told police he shot the two officers because he thought they were gangsters when they entered his apartment. He was convicted of two counts of first degree murder and executed in the electric chair on April 14, 1933.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Detective William L. Mulligan
Cause: Gunfire

View all 5 Reflections