Oakland Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, January 15, 1943
Add to My HeroesElmer E. Norgren
Officer Elmer Norgren was killed when he was struck by a drunk driver while issuing a traffic citation. The suspect was apprehended and charged with negligent homicide.
The 45-year-old suspect was convicted of negligent homicide and drunk driving and sentenced to two years; one year for each charge to be served consecutively.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Tuesday, January 12, 1943
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 2 years