Deputy Marshal Bobby Glenn Thompson

Montgomery Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Thursday, June 1, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Bobby Glenn Thompson

Deputy Marshal Bobby Thompson was shot and killed after being beaten and having his throat cut by three male suspects.

He was giving the men a ride home because of the severe rain when they suddenly attacked him with no warning. The men were apprehended and sentenced to life in prison.

Deputy Marshal Thompson was survived by his wife and ten children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
  • Offender Sentenced to life in prison

ambush