Greenville Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Tuesday, October 5, 1926
Add to My HeroesJoseph L. Nobles
Officer Joseph Nobles succumbed to injuries received in a motorcycle accident.
While on his way to a traffic accident with a fatality, he was thrown from his motorcycle. He was transported to the hospital where he never regained consciousness and succumbed to his head injury three days later.
Officer Nobles had served with the Greenville Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Saturday, October 2, 1926