DeKalb County Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, September 7, 1952
Add to My HeroesJames Charles Nix
Lieutenant James Nix and Officer Wilford Johnson were killed when a vehicle traveling the wrong way struck their patrol car on Redan Road. The driver of the vehicle who was under the influence of alcohol drove the vehicle off the road striking ditch and then struck the police car on the right side, killing both officers.
The driver of the vehicle was sentenced to life in prison.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to life in prison