United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, October 4, 1928
Add to My HeroesJohn Nicola
Federal Prohibition Agent John Nicola was killed in an automobile accident near Baltimore, Maryland, while he and two other prohibition agents pursued a vehicle they suspected of transporting liquor. The vehicle they were chasing down Ridge Road suddenly turned onto Selma Avenue. Agent Nicola attempted to follow them but lost control of the vehicle and crashed. The two other agents and a prisoner they had in their custody were injured in the crash.
Agent Nicola had served as a prohibition officer for two years and had previously served on the Metropolitan Police Department, DC, for five years. He was survived by his wife and 2-year-old daughter.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Location Maryland
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available