Floral City Marshal's Office, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, March 3, 1908
Add to My HeroesJ. W. Newsome
Marshal Newsome was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man wanted for an earlier shooting. Marshal Newsome received information that the suspect would be in a local saloon. When the marshal arrived at the saloon he was ambushed and shot by another man. It is believed that the tip Marshal Newsome received was a bogus tip and that he was lured to the saloon to be killed in revenge for his efforts against illegal liquor establishments.
One of the suspects was lynched by an angry mob who took him from the jail. The second suspect was shot and killed when a posse attempted to arrest him.
Marshal Newsome was survived by his wife, three children, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed