Hagerstown Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Sunday, June 3, 1951
Add to My HeroesLynwood N. Newcomer
Officer Lynwood Newcomer was electrocuted when he stepped on a live wire while exiting his patrol car during a severe storm.
The incident happened in the 600 block of Virginia Avenue near the entrance to City Park.
Officer Newcomer was a veteran of WWII. He was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and several sisters.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Electrocuted