Detective Sergeant John Nerad

Detective Sergeant John Nerad

Cicero Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, July 28, 1929

Add to My Heroes

John Nerad

Detective Sergeant John Nerad succumbed to gunshot wounds suffered three weeks earlier while attempting to question two suspicious individuals in an alley on the north side of 25th Street, between 51st Avenue and 52nd Avenue.

Detective Sergeant Nerad was off duty, running errands with his wife when he saw the two men. He exited his vehicle and identified himself as a police officer. The two men immediately attacked him and knocked him to the ground. As he fell he drew his weapon and fired at the suspects, one of whom also drew a weapon. The suspect shot Detective Sergeant Nerad in the back three times as he lay on the ground.

Detective Sergeant Nerad's killer was eventually arrested and charged with his murder. On June 22nd, 1932, he shot and killed Guard Leo G. Nicholas in the Cook County Jail with a smuggled handgun. When cornered by other guards he shot and killed himself.

Detective Sergeant Nerad had served with the Cicero Police Department for 14 years.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 30

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, July 10, 1929
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide in jail

off duty, suspicious person