Oregon State Police, Oregon
End of Watch Friday, July 28, 1972
Add to My HeroesDan Austin Nelson
Trooper Dan Nelson was struck by a vehicle and killed while issuing a warning to a motorist on I-5 in Salem. An elderly driver, impaired by sleepiness, drifted across the fog line and struck him.
Trooper Nelson had served as an officer for three years, four months and is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 3 years, 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle